Collared peccaries are named after the ring of white fur around their necks. The hairs are generally gray or black with a few white zones. They have slender legs and relatively small feet in proportion to the rest of the body.
Peccaries live in close family groups of 6 to 12. Peccaries are omnivorous, they will eat both meat and vegetation, although they prefer roots, fruit and seeds.In the tropical rain forests they are primarily frugivores, living on fruit that falls from trees. They have poor eyesight, reasonable hearing and a good sense of smell. A very social species, collared peccaries are noisy creatures with barks, grunts, purrs, woofs and coughs because of their good hearing but poor vision.
Both male and female are assertive and will defend their territory and their young. An adult peccary will confront a predator and attract its attention while the others escape. Peccaries have a powerful musk gland on the top of the rump. Their odor is always apparent, especially when excited. You may smell a peccary before you see it. They use this scent to recognize other herd members and to mark their territories. Using their sensitive noses to find food underground, collared peccaries eat tubers, bulbs, nuts and fruits. Possessing complex stomachs, they are able to eat poorly chewed food that is rich in cellulose.
Local Names - Quenk, Wild Hog, also called javelinas
Latin Name - Tayassu tajacu
The name javelina, Spanish for javelin, is derived from the collared peccarys spear-like upper canines.
Collared Peccaries are found in the Western Hemisphere, from the southwestern part of the United States south to Paraguay.
Although, looking like pigs and locally called Wild Hogs, Collared Peccaries are not descended from pigs. True pigs, members of the Suidae family, developed in the Eastern Hemisphere. Peccaries originated in the Western Hemisphere, during the early Oligocene age, approximately thirty-five million years ago about the same time as true pigs originated. Both species therefore originated at the same time in different parts of the world but developed separately
The mongoose is a small, agile, weasel-like carnivore that has a long bushy tail, short
legs , a long body covered with thick, coarse hair and , small ears and a pointed nose.
Mongooses are found only in dry forest and scrubland
Water Buffalo are generally docile and can frequently be seen being tended to or ridden by children. Between 1905 and 1908 several breeds were imported to Trinidad from India and are the source of the majority of buffalo seen in the country. They are mainly used as beasts of burden but are a source of low cholesterol meat.
All photographs (unless otherwise stated) are the property of Brian Ramsey. No portion of the material on this site, including the photographs, may be reproduced without the express written consent of Outdoor Business Group Limited and Brian Ramsey. The permission of the other owners of the photographs must also be obtained for use.
Send mail to firstname.lastname@example.org with questions or comments about this web site.