Resident in Trinidad, these birds prefer open spaces with large trees. They frequent mainly the tops of the trees, however I have observed them flying and landing on the midlevel of trees during the late evening close to their roosting time. They are gregarious birds and travel in loose flocks.The wing beat of the male is heavy and audible whereas the flight of the female is almost silent.
They feed on invertebrates (beetles, caterpillars, spiders),fruit and leaves. They are noisy birds at nesting colonies.
Caciques build their nests in trees away from the forest, either at the forest edge, in clearings or in lagoons. They will also build their nests close to human habitation, if the tree is sufficiently large and isolated. The nests are built close together in a colony.Their nests are similar to the nests of the crested oropendola but shorter with a short neck, more oblong in shape and placed closer together. Sometimes the nests are interwoven. The nest opening is at the top on the side. In a Cacique colony there will be active nests and abandoned nests clustered together. When possible, Cacique cluster their nests within 2m of the nests of wasps. These wasps attack any large animal that approaches,including caciques. Cacique colonies are attacked by several different predators, including mammals, snakes, and birds. The wasps provide protection against these attacks. When Toucans and Caracaras attack active nests, the caciques will dive at them and peck them on the rumps. The more individuals that attack these predators, the more likely the caciques will drive them away before they have time to open the nests. When Great Black-Hawks attack a colony, they search both active and abandoned nests by shaking them to learn which nests have young birds. If they encounter several abandoned nests consecutively they will leave the colony. Great Black-Hawks also experience difficulty searching clusters of interwoven nests, possibly because they cannot shake each nest individually.
Family - Orioles
Other Names - Yellow-backed Cornbird
Latin Name - Cacicus cela
Range - Panama south to Peru
Cumana, Toco, Trinidad
Cumana, Toco, Trinidad
Scott K. Robinson, 1985. COLONIALITY IN THE YELLOW-RUMPED CACIQUE AS A DEFENSE AGAINST NEST PREDATORS. The AUK 102 516 - 519
John Kricher, 1997. A Neotropical Companion: Chapter 12 Neotropical Birds. Princeton University Press
Life Histories of Central American Birds. Alexander F. Skutch. 1954, Cooper Ornithological Society
Birds of Venezuela. Steven L. Hilty. 2003, Christopher Helm, London
A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago. 2nd edition, Richard ffrench. 1992, Helm, London
All photographs (unless otherwise stated) are the property of Brian Ramsey. No portion of the material on this site, including the photographs, may be reproduced without the express written consent of Outdoor Business Group Limited and Brian Ramsey. The permission of the other owners of the photographs must also be obtained for use.
Send mail to firstname.lastname@example.org with questions or comments about this web site.